Weekend and After School Groups

There are many weekend and after school groups in Shipley and the surrounding area. I’ve included all the ones I could find. If you have any groups/clubs to add, or details to change, please contact me.

I try to keep this page updated regularly, but please look at the further information to confirm details before attending for the first time.

Weekend and After School Groups

Music, Dance & Drama

  • Mondays – classes between 4:30pm and 8:15pm – Ballet/Jazz/Tap/Ballroom
    • The Studios, Briggate, Shipley, BD17 7BT
    • Please visit CC Dance Company for more information.

 

  • Mondays – 4pm-5pm – Shape Makers (7-10 yrs)
    • Victoria Hall, Victoria Road, Saltaire, BD18 3JS
    • £5 a session
    • Please visit Blue Moose Dance for more information.

 

  • Mondays – 5pm-6:30pm – Salts Youth Dance Company (11-16 yrs)
    • Victoria Hall, Victoria Road, Saltaire, BD18 3JS
    • £6.50 a session
    • Please visit Blue Moose Dance for more information.

 

  • Mondays – classes between 5:30pm and 9:15pm – Drama/Performing Arts (3-18 yrs)
    • The Drama Department, Beckfoot School, Wagon Lane, Bingley, BD16 1EE
    • Please visit Articulate for more information.

 

  • Tuesdays – 3:45pm-4:45pm – Sing Free Kids (4-9 years)
    • St Peter’s Church, 27 Moorhead Lane, Shipley, BD18 4JN
    • £4 a session
    • Please visit Sing Free for more information.

 

  • Tuesday – classes between 4pm and 7pm – Piano & Singing (3 – 12 yrs)
    • Baildon, BD17 6SZ
    • £15 per session
    • Please visit PJC Music School for more information.

 

  • Tuesdays – classes between 4pm and 8:45pm – Ballet/Tap/Modern (preschool – grade 3)
    • Baildon Recreation Centre, Green Lane, Shipley, BD17 5JH
    • Please visit Peace Dance Academy for more information.

 

  • Tuesdays – classes between 4:30pm and 9pm – Ballet/Jazz/Modern
    • The Studios, Briggate, Shipley, BD17 7BT
    • Please visit CC Dance Company for more information.

 

  • Tuesdays – 5pm-5:45pm – Diddy Dancers (3-6 yrs)
    • St Hugh’s Community Hall, Coach Road, Baildon, BD17 5SH
    • £5 a class
    • Please visit Main Stage Dance Academy for more information.

 

  • Wednesday – classes between 4pm and 6:45pm – RAD Ballet (Preschool – Junior)
    • Victoria Hall, Victoria Rd, Saltaire, BD18 3JS
    • Please visit RJS Ballet for more information.

 

  • Wednesday – 4:30pm-5:30pm – Lyrical/Jazz
    • St Hugh’s Community Hall, Coach Road, Baildon, BD17 5SH
    • Please visit Main Stage Dance Academy for more information.

 

  • Wednesdays – classes between 4:30pm and 6:30pm – LAMDA Drama (4-21 yrs)
    • Saltaire Methodist Church, Saltaire Road, Shipley, West Yorkshire, BD18 3HJ
    • Please visit Articulate for more information.

 

  • Wednesdays – classes between 4:30pm and 8:30pm – Jazz/Tap
    • The Studios, Briggate, Shipley, BD17 7BT
    • Please visit CC Dance Company for more information.

 

  • Wednesdays – 7:30pm-8:30pm – LAMDA Drama (mixed ages)
    • Room B10, Ilkley Grammar School, Cowpasture Road, Ilkley, West Yorkshire, LS29 8TR
    • Please visit Articulate for more information.
  • Thursdays – classes between 4:15pm and 8:30pm – Ballet/Drama/Singing/Street
    • The Studios, Briggate, Shipley, BD17 7BT
    • Please visit CC Dance Company for more information.

 

  • Thursdays – classes between 4:30pm and 8:30pm – Drama/Performing Arts (3-21 yrs)
    • Ian Clough Hall, Hall Cliffe, Shipley, West Yorkshire, BD17 6ND
    • Please visit Articulate for more information.

 

  • Thursdays – 5pm-6pm – No Bounds (7-11 yrs)
    • Free dance classes for boys with Pheonix Dance Theatre
    • Kala Sangam Arts Centre, St Peter’s House, 1 Forster Square, Bradford, BD1 4TY
    • Please visit Kala Sangam for more information.

 

  • Thursdays – 6pm-7:30pm – Junior Choir (6-21 yrs)
    • St Pauls, 47 Kirkgate, Shipley, BD18 3EH
    • Please visit St Pauls for more information.

 

  • Friday – classes between 4pm and 7pm – Piano & Singing (3 – 12 yrs)
    • Baildon, BD17 6SZ
    • £15 per session
    • Please visit PJC Music School for more information.

 

  • Friday – 7pm-8pm – Hip Hop
    • St Hugh’s Community Hall, Coach Road, Baildon, BD17 5SH
    • Please visit Main Stage Dance Academy for more information.

 

  • Saturday – 9am-10am – Dance Fusion
    • St Hugh’s Community Hall, Coach Road, Baildon, BD17 5SH
    • Please visit Main Stage Dance Academy for more information.

 

  • Saturdays – 9am-11am – Stagecoach: Early Stages (4-6 yrs)
    • Parkside Terrace, Cullingworth, Bradford, Yorkshire, BD13 5AD
    • Please visit Stagecoach for more information.

 

  • Saturdays – classes between 9am and 1pm – Drama/Performing Arts/Public Speaking (3-21 yrs)
    • The Sixth Form Centre, Ilkley Grammar School, Cowpasture Road, Ilkley, West Yorkshire, LS29 8TR
    • Please visit Articulate for more information.

 

  • Saturdays – classes between 9am and 3:30pm – Ballet/Modern/Tap/Street/Acro
    • The Studios, Briggate, Shipley, BD17 7BT
    • Please visit CC Dance Company for more information.

 

  • Saturdays – classes between 9:15am and 11:30am – Baby Ballet (18 months – 6 yrs)
    • Shipley Library, 2 Wellcroft, Shipley, BD18 3QH
    • £5 a session
    • Please visit Baby Ballet for more information.

 

  • Saturdays – 10am-1pm – Stagecoach: Main Stages (6 – 18 yrs)
    • Parkside Terrace, Cullingworth, Bradford, Yorkshire, BD13 5AD
    • Please visit Stagecoach for more information.

 

  • Saturday – classes between 11am and 2pm – Piano & Singing (3 – 12 yrs)
    • Baildon, BD17 6SZ
    • £15 per session
    • Please visit PJC Music School for more information.

 

  • Sunday – classes between 11am and 4pm – Piano & Singing (3 – 12 yrs)
    • Baildon, BD17 6SZ
    • £15 per session
    • Please visit PJC Music School for more information.

 

Sports

 

  • Mondays – classes between 4:30pm and 6:30pm – Tennis (4-10 yrs)
    • Salts Tennis Club, Victoria Rd, Salatire, BD18 3JS
    • Please visit Salts Tennis Club for more information.

 

  • Mondays – classes between 4:30pm and 6pm – Gymnastics (school-age)
    • Dalton Mills, Dalton Lane, Keighley, BD21 4JH
    • Please visit Airevalley Gymnastics for more information.

 

  • Mondays – classes between 6pm and 9pm – Gymnastics (4-11+ yrs)
    • Sandal Primary School, West Lane, Baildon, BD17 5DH
    • Please visit Gym Fever for more information.

 

  • Tuesdays – 5pm-6pm – Football Development (girls only – all ages)
    • Fiscal Sports Centre, Unit 19, Tong Park Industrial Estate, Otley Rd, Baildon, BD17 7QD
    • £5 a session
    • Please visit Fisical Sports for more information.

 

  • Tuesdays – classes between 5pm and 9pm – Martial Arts (3-12+ yrs)
    • Keighley Martial Arts & Fitness Centre, Churchill House, North St, Keighley, BD21 3AF
    • Please visit Jason Murray Martial Arts for more information.

 

  • Wednesdays – classes between 4:30pm and 7:30pm – Football Acadamy (under 8s/10s/11s)
    • Fiscal Sports Centre, Unit 19, Tong Park Industrial Estate, Otley Rd, Baildon, BD17 7QD
    • £5 a session
    • Please visit Fisical Sports for more information.

 

  • Wednesdays – classes between 5:15pm and 9pm – Gymnastics (3 – 9+ yrs)
    • Dalton Mills, Dalton Lane, Keighley, BD21 4JH
    • Please visit Airevalley Gymnastics for more information.

 

  • Wednesdays – classes between 5pm and 9pm – Gymnastics (5 – 9+ yrs)
    • Beck foot School, Wagon Ln, Bingley, BD16 1EE
    • Please visit Airevalley Gymnastics for more information.

 

  • Wednesdays – 5:30pm-6:30pm – Tennis (11-16 yrs)
    • Salts Tennis Club, Victoria Rd, Salatire, BD18 3JS
    • Please visit Salts Tennis Club for more information.

 

  • Wednesdays – 6:30pm-8pm – Karate (5+ yrs)
    • Victoria Hall, Victoria Road, Saltaire, BD18 3JS
    • Please visit GKR Karate for more information.

 

  • Wednesdays – 6:30pm-7:15pm – All Stars Cricket (5-8 yrs)
    • Bradford & Bingley CC, Bingley, BD16 1LT
    • Please visit All Stars Cricket for more information.

 

  • Wednesdays – classes between 6:45pm and 8:45pm – Karate (7-13+ yrs)
    • Bingley Grammar School Sports Centre, Keighley Road, Bingley, Yorkshire, BD16 2RS
    • Please visit Chuldow Family Martial Arts for more information.

 

  • Thursdays – classes between 4pm and 9pm – Martial Arts (3yrs – adult)
    • Bradford New Church, 246 Bradford Rd,Shipley, BD18 3AN
    • Please visit JT Martial Arts for more information.

 

  • Thursdays – classes between 4:30pm and 6:30pm – Tennis (4-10 yrs)
    • Salts Tennis Club, Victoria Rd, Salatire, BD18 3JS
    • Please visit Salts Tennis Club for more information.

 

  • Thursdays – classes between 5pm and 7pm – Gymnastics (4-7+ yrs)
    •  Trinity All Saints Primary School, Church Street, Bingley, BD16 2PP
    • Please visit Bingley Gym Stars for more information.

 

  • Thursdays – 5pm-6pm – Football Acadamy (girls only – all ages)
    • Fiscal Sports Centre, Unit 19, Tong Park Industrial Estate, Otley Rd, Baildon, BD17 7QD
    • £5 a session
    • Please visit Fisical Sports for more information.

 

  • Thursdays – 6pm-7pm – Wildcats: Girls Only Football (5-11 yrs)

 

  • Thursdays – classes between 6pm-9pm – Martial Arts (7-12+ yrs)
    • Keighley Martial Arts & Fitness Centre, Churchill House, North St, Keighley, BD21 3AF
    • Please visit Jason Murray Martial Arts for more information.

 

  • Thursdays – 6:45pm-7:45pm – Karate (7-12 yrs)
    • Bingley Grammar School Sports Centre, Keighley Road, Bingley, Yorkshire, BD16 2RS
    • Please visit Chuldow Family Martial Arts for more information.

 

  • Thursdays – 7:45pm-8:45pm – Kickboxing (13+ yrs)
    • Bingley Grammar School Sports Centre, Keighley Road, Bingley, Yorkshire, BD16 2RS
    • Please visit Chuldow Family Martial Arts for more information.

 

  • Fridays – classes between 4:30pm and 7:30pm – Football Development (under 5s/7s/9s)
    • Fiscal Sports Centre, Unit 19, Tong Park Industrial Estate, Otley Rd, Baildon, BD17 7QD
    • £5 a session
    • Please visit Fisical Sports for more information.

 

  • Fridays – classes between 5pm-8:30pm – Martial Arts (3-12+ yrs)
    • Saltaire Methodist Church, Saltaire Road, Shipley, West Yorkshire, BD18 3HJ
    • Please visit Jason Murray Martial Arts for more information.

 

  • Fridays – classes between 5:15pm and 9pm – Gymnastics (3 – 8+ yrs)
    • Dalton Mills, Dalton Lane, Keighley, BD21 4JH
    • Please visit Airevalley Gymnastics for more information.

 

  • Fridays – 6:40pm-7:25pm – All Stars Cricket (5-8 yrs)
    • Bingley Congregationals CC, Bingley, BD16 1LX
    • Please visit All Stars Cricket for more information.

 

  • Saturdays – classes between 9am and 11am – Football Acadamy (under 5s/7s)
    • Fiscal Sports Centre, Unit 19, Tong Park Industrial Estate, Otley Rd, Baildon, BD17 7QD
    • £5 a session
    • Please visit Fisical Sports for more information.

 

  • Saturdays – classes between 9am and 11:15am – Gymnastics (5 – 7+ yrs)
    • Dalton Mills, Dalton Lane, Keighley, BD21 4JH
    • Please visit Airevalley Gymnastics for more information.

 

  • Saturdays – classes between 9am and 12pm – Tennis (4-16 yrs)
    • Salts Tennis Club, Victoria Rd, Salatire, BD18 3JS
    • Please visit Salts Tennis Club for more information.

 

  • Saturdays – classes between 9am and 12pm – Gymnastics (4-9+ yrs)
    •  Trinity All Saints Primary School, Church Street, Bingley, BD16 2PP
    • Please visit Bingley Gym Stars for more information.

 

  • Saturdays – classes between 9am and 12pm – Gymnastics (4-16 yrs)
    • Sandal Primary School, West Lane, Baildon, BD17 5DH
    • Please visit Gym Fever for more information.

 

  • Saturdays – classes between 9am and 2pm – Martial Arts (3 yrs – adult)
    • Windhill Community Centre, Church St, Shipley, BD18 2NR
    • Please visit JT Martial Arts for more information.

 

  • Saturdays – classes between 10am and 2:30pm – Gymnastics
    • Baildon C of E Primary School, Coverdale Way, Baildon, BD17 6TE
    • Please visit Saltaire Gym Club for more information.

 

  • Saturdays – classes between 1pm-3pm – Martial Arts (3-12+ yrs)
    • Keighley Martial Arts & Fitness Centre, Churchill House, North St, Keighley, BD21 3AF
    • Please visit Jason Murray Martial Arts for more information.

 

  • Sundays – 9am – Junior Park Run (4-14 yrs)
    • Roberts Park,Higher Coach Road, Baildon, BD17 7LU
    • Free
    • Please visit Junior Park Run for more information and to register.

 

  • Sundays – classes between 9am and 11:15am – Rugby Tots (2-7 yrs)
    • Beckfoot School, Wagon Ln, Bingley BD16 1EE
    • £6.50 a session (paid termly)
    • Please visit Rugby Tots for more information.

 

  • Sundays – 10:45am-11:30am – Rugger Ratz (5-8 yrs)
    • Cougar Park, Royd Ings Ave, Keighley, BD21 3RF
    • Please visit Rugger Ratz for more information.

 

Creative & STEM

 

  • Tuesdays – 4:15pm-5:30pm – Cook Stars (4-11 yrs)
    • St Margaret’s Parish Hall, Ilkley, LS29 9QL
    • Please visit Cook Stars for more information.

 

  • Wednesdays/Thursdays – 4pm-6pm – Intermediate Sewing School (7+ yrs)
    • Fox and the Magpie, 39 Bradford Rd, Shipley, BD18 3DS
    • £50 for a 5 week course
    • Please visit Fox and the Magpie for more information.

 

  • Saturdays (monthly) – 10:30am-12:30pm – Dabble, Do & Tinker
    • Kirkgate Centre, Shipley, BD18 3EH
    • £2 per child
    • Please visit Dabble, Do & Tinker for more information.

 

  • Saturdays (monthly) – 12:30pm-3pm – Lego Fun Day
    • Kirkgate Centre, Shipley, BD18 3EH
    • £2 per child
    • Please visit Kirkgate Centre for more information.

 

Play & Social

 

  • Mondays – 3:15pm-5pm – Kids Club (Reception – Year 4)
    • Windmill Community Centre, Church Street, Shipley, BD18 2NR
    • Free
    • Please visit Windhill Community Centre for more information.

 

  • Mondays – 5:15pm-7pm – Youth Club (Year 5 – Year 8)
    • Windmill Community Centre, Church Street, Shipley, BD18 2NR
    • Free
    • Please visit Windhill Community Centre for more information.

 

  • Wednesdays – 3:15pm-5pm – Kids Club (Reception – Year 4)
    • Windmill Community Centre, Church Street, Shipley, BD18 2NR
    • Free
    • Please visit Windhill Community Centre for more information.

 

  • Wednesdays – 5:15pm-7pm – Youth Club (Year 5 – Year 8)
    • Windmill Community Centre, Church Street, Shipley, BD18 2NR
    • Free
    • Please visit Windhill Community Centre for more information.

 

  • Fridays – 7:15pm-8:45pm – Youthie (11-16 yrs)
    • St Peter’s Church, 27 Moorhead Lane, Shipley, BD18 4JN
    • £1.50 a session
    • Please visit St Peter’s Church for more information.

 

  • Sundays – 9am-10am – Diddies & Daddies/Mummies (18 months – 3 yrs)
    • Fiscal Sports Centre, Unit 19, Tong Park Industrial Estate, Otley Rd, Baildon, BD17 7QD
    • £3.50 a session
    • Please visit Fisical Sports for more information.

 

  • Sundays – 10m-11am – Diddies & Daddies/Mummies (4-5 yrs)
    • Fiscal Sports Centre, Unit 19, Tong Park Industrial Estate, Otley Rd, Baildon, BD17 7QD
    • £5 a session
    • Please visit Fisical Sports for more information.

 

  • Sundays – 8pm-9:15pm – Risen (13-18 yrs)
    • St Peter’s Church, 27 Moorhead Lane, Shipley, BD18 4JN
    • £1.50 a session
    • Please visit St Peter’s Church for more information.

 

Woodland Play

 

  • Saturdays (fortnightly) – 10am-12pm – Woodland Play (2-5 yrs)
    • Stoney Ridge Woodland, Shipley, BD9 6SD
    • £25 for 5 sessions
    • Please visit Out In The Aire for more information.

 

  • Saturdays (fortnightly) – 10am – Shipley Woodchips
    • Northcliffe Woods, Shipley, BD18 3EH
    • Free
    • Please visit Shipley Woodchips for more information.

 

Uniformed Clubs

 

 

  • Rainbows, Brownies & Guides
    • Please visit Girlguiding for more information on groups in the area.
Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.